Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World's Leading Optical Devices Manufacturer

Current Position: >Optical Transceiver >SFP Optical Transceiver >BIDI SFP Transceiver
BIDI SFP Transceiver5cb93766b74e1.jpg

BIDI SFP Transceiver

Flyin Optronics' BIDI SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 155M-2.5Gbps and 300m-120km transmission distance.

Data Rate:
Distance:
Connector:
DDM:
Wavelength:
T1310/R1550
T1490/R1550
T1550/R1310
T1550/R1310
Select at least one parameter!! or inquire now

Related Products

Description

Parameters

The transceiver consists of three sections: a VCSEL/FP/DFB laser transmitter, a PIN/APD photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

FeaturesApplications
Data-rate of 155M-2.5Gbps operationSwitch to Switch interface
Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with LC /SC receptacle.Switched backplane applications
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External CalibrationFiber Channel
Compatible with RoHSRouter/Server interface
+3.3V single power supplyOther optical transmission systems
Operating case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C(Commercial) or -40°C to +85°C (Industrial)


FYSFB-314924-20BD

 

SFP BIDI 1.25G 1310/1550nm(1550/1310nm) 20KM Transceiver

 

PRODUCT FEATURES

Up to 1.25Gb/s data links

FP laser transmitter for NFPB334F-LS20

DFB laser transmitter for NFPB343D-LS20

PIN photo-detector

Up to 20KM on 9/125µm SMF

Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

BIDI LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface

Low power dissipation

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

RoHS compliant and lead-free

Single +3.3V power supply

Compliant with SFF-8472

Case operating temperature

       Commercial: 0°C to +70°C

       Extended: -10°C to +80°C

       Industrial: -40°C to +85°C


APPLICATIONS

Switch to Switch Interface

Gigabit Ethernet

Switched Backplane Applications

Router/Server Interface

Other Optical Links

 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

FlyinFiber-X’s FYSFB-314924-20BD Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA), The transceiver consists of four sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the 1310nm FP laser(the 1490nm DFB laser) and the PIN photo-detector. The module data link up to 20KM in 9/125um single mode fiber. 

 

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. 


Ordering information


Product part Number

Data Rate  (Gbps)

Media

Wavelength (nm)

Transmission Distance(KM)

Temperature Range(Tcase)(℃)

FYSFB-314924-20BD

1.25

Single mode fiber

1310/1550(1550/1310)

20

0~70

commercial

FYSFB-314924-20BD

1.25

Single mode fiber

1310/1550(1550/1310)

20

-10~80

extended

FYSFB-314924-20BD

1.25

Single mode fiber

1310/1550(1550/1310)

20

-40~85

industrial


.Pin Descriptions 


Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

NOTE

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

2

TFAULT

Transmitter Fault.


3

TDIS

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

3

7

Rate Select

No connection required

4

8

LOS

Loss of Signal indication.  Logic 0 indicates normal operation.

5

9

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

10

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

11

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled


13

RD+

Receiver Non-inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled


13

RD+

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

14

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply


16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply


17

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

18

TD+

Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.

1

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in.  AC Coupled.

1

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1


Notes:

1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

4. This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data rates (most likely Fiber Channel 1x and 2x Rates). If implemented, the input will be internally pulled down with > 30kΩ resistor. The input states are:

Ÿ Low (0 – 0.8V):       Reduced Bandwidth

Ÿ (>0.8, < 2.0V):      Undefined

Ÿ High (2.0 – 3.465V):   Full Bandwidth

Ÿ Open:               Reduced Bandwidth

5. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

                                                            1579249164(1).jpg

                                                                 Figure 2: Pin-out of Connector Block on Host Board


II. Absolute Maximum Ratings



Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40


85

ºC


Relative Humidity

HA

5


95

%


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5


4

V


Signal Input Voltage


-0.3


Vcc+0.3

V


Receiver Damage Threshold


5



dBm



III. Recommended Operating Conditions 


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0


70

ºC

FYSFB-314924-20BD

-10


80

FYSFB-314924-20BD

-40


85

FYSFB-314924-20BD

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.13

3.3

3.47

V


Power Supply Current

ICC



280

mA


Power Supply Noise Rejection




100

mVp-p

100Hz to 1MHz

Data Rate



1.25/1.25


Gbps

TX Rate/RX Rate

Transmission Distance




 20

KM


Coupled Fiber

Single mode fiber

9/125um SMF


.Specification of Transmitter

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Average Output Power

POUT

-9


-3

dBm

Note (1)

Extinction Ratio

ER

9



dB


Center Wavelength

λC

1290

1310

1330

nm

FYSFB334F-20BD

1430

1490

1570

FYSFB343D-20BD

Spectrum Width (RMS)

σ



3.5

nm

FP Laser

(TX:1310nm)

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30



dB

DFB Laser

(TX:1490nm)

Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB)

σ



1

nm

Transmitter OFF Output Power

POff



-45

dBm


Differential Line Input Impedance

RIN

90

100

110

Ohm


Output Eye Mask

Compliant with  IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)


Note (2)

 

Note (1): Measure at 2^7-1 NRZ PRBS pattern

Note (2): Transmitter eye mask definition

1579256141(1).jpg 


V. Specification of Receiver 


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Input Optical Wavelength

λIN

1470

1490

1510

nm

FYSFB334F-20BD

1290

1310

1330

FYSFB343D-20BD

Receiver Sensitivity

PIN 



-22

dBm

Note (1)

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

PSAT

-3



dBm


Los Of Signal Assert

PA

-35



dBm


Los Of Signal De-assert

PD



-22

dBm

Note (2)

LOS Hysteresis

PA-PD

0.5

2

6

dB


Note (1): Measured with Light source 1490nm(1310nm), ER=9dB; BER =<10^-12 @PRBS=2^7-1 NRZ. 

Note (2): When LOS de-asserted, the RX data+/- output is signal output.


VI. Electrical Interface Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Total Supply Current

ICC



A

mA

Note (1)

Transmitter Disable Input-High  

VDISH

2


Vcc+0.3

V


Transmitter Disable Input-Low

VDISL

0


0.8

V


Transmitter Fault Input-High

VTxFH

2


Vcc+0.3

V


Transmitter Fault Input-Low

VTxFL

0


0.8

V


Receiver

Total Supply Current

ICC



B

mA

Note (1)

LOSS Output Voltage-High

VLOSH

 2


Vcc+0.3

V

LVTTL

LOSS Output Voltage-Low

VLOSL

 0


0.8

V

 

Note (1): A (TX) + B (RX) = 280mA    (Not include termination circuit)

 

VII. Recommend Circuit Schematic

1579315925(1).jpg 

VIII. Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)

1579316214(1).jpg

FYSFB-314924-20BD

.Regulatory Compliance 

Feature

Reference

Performance

Electrostatic dischargeESD 

IEC/EN 61000-4-2

Compatible with standards

Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)

FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A)

Compatible with standards

Laser Eye Safety

FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-12

Class 1 laser product

Component Recognition

IEC/EN 60950 UL

Compatible with standards

ROHS

2002/95/EC

Compatible with standards

EMC

EN61000-3

Compatible with standards


Appendix A. Document Revision

Version No.

Date

Description

1.0

2019.12.1

Preliminary datasheet

 

The production workshop show

Ordering Information

Part No.Data RatedistancewavelengthLDPDConnectorDDM
FYSFB-315512-20BD1.25G20kmT1310/R1550FPPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-495512-C0BD1.25G120kmT1490/R1550DFBAPDLCY
FYSFB-553112-20BD1.25G20kmT1550/R1310DFBFPLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-554924-80BD2.5G80kmT1550/R1490DFBAPDLCY
FYSFB-315524-20BD2.5G20kmT1310/R1550DFBFPLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-551324-20BD2.5G20kmT1550/R1310DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-495524-40BD2.5G40kmT1490/R1550DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-554924-40BD2.5G40kmT1550/R1490DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-553112-40BD1.25G40kmT1550/R1310DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-315512-20BD155M20kmT1310/R1550FPPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-554902-C0BD155M20kmT1550/R1490DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-493112-20BD1.25G20kmT1490/R1310DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-315524-40BD1.25G40kmT1310/R1550DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-314912-20BD1.25G20kmT1310/R1490FPPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-495524-80BD2.5G80kmT1490/R1550DFBAPDLCY
FYSFB-314902-20BD155M20kmT1310/R1490FPPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-553112-80BD1.25G80kmT1550/R1310DFBAPDLCY/N
FYSFB-553102-60BD155M60kmT1550/R1310DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-314912-40BD1.25G40kmT1310/R1490DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-495512-80BD1.25G80kmT1490/R1550DFBPINLCY/N
FYSFB-493102-40BD155M40kmT1490/R1310DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-554912-C0BD1.25G120kmT1550/R1490DFBPINLCY
FYSFB-495502-C0BD155M120kmT1490/R1550DFBPINLC/SCY/N
FYSFB-315512-80BD1.25G80kmT1310/R1550DFBAPDLCY/N
FYSFB-554912-80BD1.25G80kmT1550/R1490DFBAPDLCY/N


Recent browsing of products

Copyright © 2012-2020 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.