Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World's Leading Optical Devices Manufacturer

Current Position: >Splitter >FBT Coupler >Multimode Fiber Coupler
Multimode Fiber Coupler

Flyin Optronics’ Multimode Fiber Optic Coupler(MM FBT Coupler ) are fabricated from multimode fibers with core diameters of 50um ,62.5um or 100um. Standard multimode couplers are commonly used in short distance communications with LED sources operating at 1310nm or 850nm. Multimode couplers are wavelength independent over a broad range of wavelengths (600nm to 1610nm) with uniform modal power distribution launch condition, multimode tree/star couplers NX4(n=1,2,4) NX8(n=1,2,8) NX16(n=1,2,16) port ratios are available.

Grade:

P

A

Coupling Ratio:

50/50

30/70

10/90

5/95

1/99

Tree Coupler

Package:

D type

E type

F type

G type

Pigtail Style:

Bare Fiber

900μm Jacket

3mm Cable

Fiber Type:

50/125um

62.5/125um

custom

Connctor:

None

FC/APC

FC/PC

SC/APC

SC/PC

ST

LC

Custom

Port:

1×2

2×2

1×3

3×3

1×4

4×4

1×5

5×5

1×6

6×6

1×7

7×7

1×8

8×8

1×9

9×9

1×10

10×10

1×11

11×11

1×12

12×12

1×13

13×13

1×14

14×14

1×15

15×15

1×16

16×16

32×32

Wavelength:

850nm

1310nm

1550nm

Reply Within 12 Hours

Description

Parameters

PDF

FeaturesApplications
Low Excess LossLong-haul Telecommunications
Uniform Power SplittingDigital, Hybrid and AM-Video Systems
Rugged PackageCATV Systems
Excellent Environmental & Mechanical StabilityHigh Speed Local Area Networks
Fiber Sensors



The production workshop show

Performance Specifications

ParameterMultimode Standard Fiber Couplers
Coupling Ratio(%)50/50
GradeP GradeA Grade
Excess Loss (Typical)(dB)0.71.0
Max.lnsertion Loss(dB)4.24.5
Uniformity (Max.)(dB)0.60.8
Directivity(Min.)(dB)35
Operating Wavelength(nm)800-1600
Central Wavelength (nm)850 or 1310 or 1550
Operating Temperature(℃)-20~+85
Fiber TypeCorning multimode 50/125, 62.5/125
Fiber Pigtail Length(m)1 m or custom length
Port Configuration1×2 or 2×2
Dimensions (mm)Package D,E,G

Coupling Ratio/insertion Loss Conversion Chart

Coupling Ratiolnsertion Loss

PremiumA Grade
40/605.2/3.35.6/3.7
30/706.5/2.67.0/3.0
20/808.4/2.08.8/2.5
10/9011.8/1.512.3/2.0

*Measured under the stable mode condition with LED light source.

Package Dimensions & Pigtail Style

Package Dimensions:
Package D:3mm x 45mm stainless steel tube

1498012988132710.png

Package E:3mm x 54mm stainless steel tube1498012990698577.png
Package G:10mm x 20mm x 90mm case1498012991114800.png
Pigtail Style:
Package D:250um bare fiber
Package E250um bare fiber or 900um loose tube
Package G:2mm,3mm cable or 900um loose tube


Specification

Size:155kb Type:pdf
Time:2017-08-16 Downloads:51 times
Download link: Local Download View by: Online Browsen

Recent browsing of products

Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.