Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World's Leading Fiber Optic Components Manufacturer

Home

WDM System

DCM

Dispersion Compensation Module

Dispersion Compensation Module

DCM Dispersion Compensator has the capability of slope compensation which can supply the broad-band dispersion slope compensation for SMF-28 fiber (G.652) in whole C-band to optimize the system residual dispersion. With the mature and reliable optical fiber processing, the performance of optical transmission system can be sharply improved. The dispersion range of 1550nm wavelength can achieve -10 ~ -2100ps/nm. Special requirements in central wavelength and dispersion can be provided.

Structure:

Dispersion Compensation

Type:

G.652

G.655

Interface:

SC/PC

SC/APC

FC/PC

FC/APC

LC/PC

LC/APC

Other

Distance:

20km

40km

60km

80km

100km

120km

140km

160km

Reply Within 12 Hours

Description

Parameters

PDF

DCM Dispersion Compensator has the capability of slope compensation which can supply the broad-band dispersion slope compensation for SMF-28 fiber (G.652) in whole C-band to optimize the system residual dispersion. With the mature and reliable optical fiber processing, the performance of optical transmission system can be sharply improved. The dispersion range of 1550nm wavelength can achieve -10 ~ -2100ps/nm. Special requirements in central wavelength and dispersion can be provided.

Features
G.652 optical fiber C-band100% Slope compensation(Standard)
Low insertion loss
Low Polarization mode dispersion
DWDM system broad-band dispersion compensation
Performance compatible with
Telcordia GR-2854-CORE
Various Mechanical Structure, connectors are provided
Recommend operation with Flyin
Mid-stage optical amplifier to get excellent character
Applications
Dispersion control
SDH high speed optical transmission system
DWDM optical transmission system
CATV long haul optical transmission system.
G.652fiber long haul system

Mechanical Dimension (483*236*44mm)

The production workshop show

Optical Characteristics

Compensation Distance (km) Dispersion (ps/nm) Dispersion Slope(ps/nm*nm) PMD (ps) Insertion Loss (dB) PMD (ps) PDL(dB)
20 -340±3% -0.66 0.98 -1.30 ≤2.9 ≤0.6 ≤0.1
40 -680±3% -1.33 -1.95 -2.60 ≤4.8 ≤0.8 ≤0.1
60 -1020±3% -2.00 2.93 -3.95 ≤6.8 ≤1.0 ≤0.1
80 -1360±3% -2.67 -3.90 -5.20 ≤8.7 ≤1.2 ≤0.1
100 -1700±3% -3.30 -4.87 -6.50 ≤10.7 ≤1.3 ≤0.1
120 -2040±3% -4.10 -5.97 -7.80 ≤12.9 ≤1.4 ≤0.1
140 -2380±4% -4.8 -6.11 -9.12 ≤14.8 ≤1.5 ≤0.1
160 -2720±4% -5.20 -7.36 -10.40 ≤16.8 ≤1.6 ≤0.1

1、Insertion Loss is the MAX in operation wavelength(1525 nm -1565 nm)

2、The above-mentioned data is measured on the 1550 nm wavelength

3、PMD is the mean difference Grouping Delay for the measuring of Jones matrix method.

4、OEM and customize character is available

Environmental Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
Operating temperature Tw -5 --- 60
Storage Temperature Ts -40 --- 80
Humidity --- 10 --- 85 %

DownLoad

注意:缺少PDF源文件
Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.