Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World’s Leading Optical Devices Manufacturer

Home

Isolator

In Line Optical Isolator

Mini Polarization-Insensitive Optical Isolator

Mini Polarization-Insensitive Optical Isolator

Flyin Optronics’ Optical Isolator utilizes Faraday effect of Magneto optical crystal. It guides optical light in one direction and eliminates back reflection and back scattering in the reverse direction at any polarization sate.The unique manufacturing process and optical path epoxy-free design enhance the device's high power handling capability. The devices are characterized with high performance, high reliability and low cost. It has been widely used in EDFAs, Raman amplifiers, DWDM systems, Fiber lasers, transmitters and other fiber optic communication equipments to suppress back reflection and back scattering.

Isolator Type:

Singgle Stage

Grade:

Premium

A Grade

Pigtail Style:

Bare Fiber

900um jacket

Fiber Style:

1.0m

1.5m

2.0m

Custom Length

Connector:

None

FC/APC

FC/PC

SC/APC

SC/PC

ST

LC

Wavelength:

1310nm

1480nm

1550nm

Reply Within 12 Hours

Description

Parameters

PDF

Flyin Optronics’ Optical Isolator utilizes Faraday effect of Magneto optical crystal. It guides optical light in one direction and eliminates back reflection and back scattering in the reverse direction at any polarization sate.The unique manufacturing process and optical path epoxy-free design enhance the device's high power handling capability. The devices are characterized with high performance, high reliability and low cost. It has been widely used in EDFAs, Raman amplifiers, DWDM systems, Fiber lasers, transmitters and other fiber optic communication equipments to suppress back reflection and back scattering.

Features
High Isolation
Low Insertion Loss
High Return Loss
Low Polarization Sensitivity
Mini Size
Applications
Fiberoptic Amplifiers
CATV Fiberoptic Links
Fiberoptic Systems Testing
Fiberoptic LAN Systems
Telecommunications

Package Dimensions

The production workshop show

Performance Specifications (Standard) Single Stage

Parameter P Grade A Grade
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310,1480,1550 or customer
Typical Isolation (dB) 40 39
Isolation (Min.) (dB) ≥30 ≥28
Insertion Loss (Typ.) (dB) ≤0.4 ≤0.5
Insertion Loss (Max.) (dB) ≤0.6 ≤0.7
Return Loss (In/Out) (dB) ≥55/55 ≥55/55
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB) ≤0.1 ≤0.15
polarization mode dispersion(ps) 0.25(0.05 available upon request)
Bandwidth(nm) ±15
Operating Temperature(℃) -10~+75
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~+85
Fiber Type Corning SMF-28
Fiber Length (Min.) 1 meter each end
Package Dimension (mm) Φ3.0x25
Power Handling (mW) 300

Performance Specifications (Standard) Dual Stage

Parameter P Grade A Grade
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310,1480,1550 or customer
Typical Isolation (dB) 56 56
Isolation (Min.) (dB) ≥42 ≥40
Insertion Loss (Typ.) (dB) ≤0.5 ≤0.6
Insertion Loss (Max.) (dB) ≤0.6 ≤0.7
Return Loss (In/Out) (dB) ≥55/55 ≥55/55
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB) ≤0.1 ≤0.15
polarization mode dispersion(ps) 0.05
Bandwidth(nm) ±30
Operating Temperature(℃) -10~+75
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~+85
Fiber Type Corning SMF-28
Fiber Length (Min.) 1 meter each end
Package Dimension (mm) Φ3.0x25
Power Handling (mW) 300

1.At 23 ℃ over bandwidth.

2.Not include connector, splice and fiber-end Fresnel losses.

3.Including PDL, operating wavelength range. -5 ℃ to +75 ℃.

DownLoad

Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.