Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World's Leading Fiber Optic Components Manufacturer

Home

Optical Switch

D2×2 Bypass Mechanical LGX Optical Switch

D2×2 Bypass Mechanical LGX Optical Switch

Flyin Optronics' D2x2 Bypass Mechanical LGX Optical Switch is based on Advanced Optoelectronic Integrated Technology. The D2×2B Mechanical LGX optical switch can protect from network failures and is easy to implement network maintenance. With the development of optical communication, Optical Switch device is the key to a new generation of all-optical network in near future.

Type:

LGX 2x2B

Mode:

SM

MM

Voltage Type:

3V

5V

Control Model:

Non-Latching

Fiber Type:

50/125

62.5/125

9/125

Others

Fiber Diameter:

250um

900um loose tube

Others

Connector:

None

FC/APC

FC/PC

SC/APC

SC/PC

ST/PC

ST/PC

LC/PC

LC/APC

Others

Wavelength:

850nm

1310nm

1550nm

1310/1550nm

Others

Reply Within 12 Hours

Description

Parameters

PDF

Flyin Optronics' D2x2 Bypass Mechanical LGX Optical Switch is based on Advanced Optoelectronic Integrated Technology. The D2×2B Mechanical LGX optical switch can protect from network failures and is easy to implement network maintenance. With the development of optical communication, Optical Switch device is the key to a new generation of all-optical network in near future.

Flyin Optronics' 2x2B LGX optical switch provides excellent performance on your network and posses compact package and competitive cost. It supports all wavelength at 850nm and 1260nm~1650nm. It can also support 10 /1Gbps fiber Gigabit Ethernet networks.

Features
Unmatched Low Cost
Low insertion loss
Non-Latching Type
Available in Single Mode / Multi Mode
Power on Time delay(0, 60, 120secs)
LED indicators for Power and optical switch status
Applications
Ring Network
Node Bypass Protection
SDH ADM Ring
WAN Optimization
Network Maintenance

Optical Route

Status One Status Two

Dimension: L130xW102xH30mm, below is the faceplate of this LGX optical switch.

Application Example

The production workshop show

Performance Specifications

Parameters FY-D2×2B-MM/SM
Wavelength Range(nm) 850±40 1260~1650
Operating Wavelength(nm) 850 1310/1550
Insertion Loss(dB) Typ:1.0 Max:1.5 Typ:1.0 Max:1.5
Return Loss(dB) MM≥30 SM≥50
Crosstalk(dB) MM≥35 SM≥55
PDL(dB) ≤0.05
WaveLength Dependent Loss(dB) ≤0.25
Temperature Dependent Loss(dB) ≤0.25
Repeatability(dB) ≤±0.02
Power Supply(V) USB DC: 5V
Power Consumption(W) <2.5
Lifetime(time) ≥10^7
Switch Time(ms) ≤8
Delay after power restart(s) 0, 60, 120
Transmission Power(mW) ≤500
Operating Temperature(℃) -5~+70
Storage Temperature(℃) -5~+85
Operating Humidity(%RH) 5~85
Operating Humidity(%RH) 5~85
Weight(g) 250
Dimension(mm) (L)130.0×(W)102.0×(H)30.0

1、Specifications may change without notice.

2、Above specification are for device without connector.

Time set with 5 Binary code:

Binary Code 00000 00001 00010 00011 00100 00101 00110 00111
Switch back time (Seconds) 0 30 60 90 120 150 180 210
Binary Code 01000 01001 01010 01011 01100 01101 01110 01111
Switch back time (Minutes) 4 4.5 5 5.5 6 6.5 7 7.5
Binary Code 10000 10001 10010 10011 10100 10101 10110 10111
Switch back time (Minutes) 8 8.5 9 9.5 10 11 12 13
Binary Code 11000 11001 11010 11011 11100 11101 11110 11111
Switch back time (Minutes) 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 25

DownLoad

Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.