Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World’s Leading Optical Devices Manufacturer

Home

Optical Switch

1xNMechanical Fiber Optic Switch

1xN Mechanical Fiber Optic Switch

1xN Mechanical Fiber Optic Switch

Flyin Optronics’ 1xN Mechanical Fiber Optic Switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output fiber. This is achieved using a patent pending opto-mechanical configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. The mechanical operation offers ultra-high reliability and fast switching speed as well as bi-directional performance. The MMS fiberoptic switches are true switching solutions for optical networking applications.

Channel:

1~128custom

Mode:

SM

MM

Voltage Type:

3V

5V

Control Model:

Latching

Non-Latching

Fiber Type:

50/125

62.5/125

9/125

custom

Fiber Diameter:

250um

900um

2.0mm

3.0mm

custom

Fiber Length:

1m

2m

custom

Connector:

None

FC/APC

FC/PC

SC/APC

SC/PC

ST

ST/PC

LC

LC/APC

custom

Wavelength:

850nm

1310nm

1490nm

1550nm

1625nm

1650nm

1310/1550nm

custom

Reply Within 12 Hours

Description

Parameters

PDF

Flyin Optronics’ 1xN Mechanical Fiber Optic Switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output fiber. This is achieved using a patent pending opto-mechanical configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. The mechanical operation offers ultra-high reliability and fast switching speed as well as bi-directional performance. The MMS fiberoptic switches are true switching solutions for optical networking applications.

Features
Up to 128 channels
Low insertion loss
Parallel interface
Modularized design
Epoxy free on optical path
Ring network
Remote monitoring in optical network
Testing of fiber optical component

Mechanical Dimensions

Optical Route

Example:135x64x32mm(N≤12,DB-9 male)

The production workshop show

Performance Specifications

Parameter FY-1XN
Insertion Loss(dB) 1<N≤12 16<N≤32 32<N≤64 64<N≤128
Type:0.8 Max:1.0 Type:0.8 Max:1.0 Type:1.2 Max:1.5 Type:1.7 Max:2.0
Wavelength Range(nm) 850nm,1260~1620nm
Operating Wavelength(nm) 850/1310/1550/1625
WaveLength Dependent Loss(dB) ≤0.25
Channel Crosstalk(dB) MM≥35 SM≥55
Return Loss(dB) MM≥30 SM≥50
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) ≤0.05
WaveLength Dependent Loss(dB) ≤0.25
Temperature Dependent Loss(dB) ≤0.25
Repeatability(dB) ≤±0.02
Power Supply(V) 5.0 or 12.0
Lifetime(time) ≥10^7
Switch Time(ms) ≤8
Transmission Power(mW) ≤500
Operating Temperature(℃) -20~+70
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~+85
Dimension(mm) 1<N≤12(135×64×32) 12<N≤16(184×78×36) 16<N≤32(140×77.5×64) 31<N≤88(184×156×66)
88<N≤128(184×220×66) &nsbp; &nsbp; &nsbp;

1、Specifications may change without notice.

2、Above specification are for device without connector.

DB-9 male connector (max.1x8)

Pin No. signal Name I/O Description
1 D0 Input TTL,Channel selection bit 0
2 D1 Input TTL,Channel selection bit 1
3 D2 Input TTL,Channel selection bit 2
4 D3 Input TTL,Channel selection bit 3
5 /RESET Input TTL,Low level reset to channel 0.Highh leve means channel selection bits are effective.
6 /READY Onput TTL,Ready(High=Not ready,Low=Ready).
7 ERROR Onput TTL,Error(High=Error,Low=Not error).
8 GND Input Ground
9 +5VDC Input 5.0±5% VDC Power Supply(max 550mA)

Channel Selection Table

Max Channel Input Active Channel
/RESET D6 D5 D4 D3 D2 D1 D0
N=16 0 x x x x x x x 0 reset
1 x x x 0 0 0 0 com → 1
x x x 0 0 0 1 com → 2
x x x 0 0 1 0 com → 3
x x x ··· ··· ··· ··· ···
x x x 1 1 1 1 com → 16

DownLoad

Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.