Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World’s Leading Optical Devices Manufacturer

Home

Splitter

PLC Splitter

PLC Splitter - Insert Type

PLC Splitter - Insert Type

Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. It features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting. Flyin Optronics provides whole series of 1xN and 2xN splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.

Port:

1x2

1x4

1x8

1x16

1x32

1x64

1x128

2x4

2x8

2x16

2x32

2x64

2x128

Input Pigtall Style:

Bare Fiber

900μm Loose tube

2.0mm Cable

3.0mm Cable

Input Connector :

None

FC/APC

FC/PC

SC/APC

SC/PC

ST

LC

LC/APC

E2000

Special

Output Pigtll Style:

Bare Fiber

900μm Loose tube

2.0mm Cable

3.0mm Cable

Fiber Length:

0.5m

1m

1.5m

2m

3m

4m

Special

Output Connctor:

None

FC/APC

FC/PC

SC/APC

SC/PC

ST

LC

LC/APC

E2000

Special

Package:

Bare

Mini type

ABS box

Insert type

Pallet type

19”1U Rack

Special

Reply Within 12 Hours

Description

Parameters

PDF

Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. It features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting. Flyin Optronics provides whole series of 1xN and 2xN splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.

Features
Low Insertion loss
Low PDL
Compact Design
Good channel-to-channel uniformity
Wide Operating Wavelength:From 1260nm to 1650nm
Wide Operating Temperature:From -40℃ to 85℃
High Reliability and Stability
Applications
FTTX Systems
PON Networks
CATV Links
Optical Signal Distribution

Package size and pigtail specifications

The production workshop show

Specifications 1×N PLC Splitter

Parameters 1×2 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64 1×128
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1650
Fiber Type G657A1 or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB)(P/S Grade) 3.8/4.0 7.1/7.3 10.2/10.5 13.5/13.7 16.5/16.9 20.5/21.0 23.8/24.2
Loss Uniformit(dB) 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.5 2.0 2.5
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.25 0.3 0.35 0.4
Return Loss(dB)(P/S Grade) 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50
Directivity(dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55 55
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Temperature Stability (-40~85℃)(dB) 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Operating Temperature(℃) -40~+85
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~+85
Device Dimension(mm) 40×4×4 40×4×4 40×4×4 50×7×4 50×7×4 60×12×4 N/A
Module Dimension(mm) 100×80×10 120×80×18 141×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension(mm) 50×7×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 100×40×6 N/A

Specifications 2×N PLC Splitter

Parameters 2×2 2×4 2×8 2×16 2×32 2×64 2×128
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1650
Fiber Type G657A1 or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB) P/S Grade) 3.9/4/2 7.3/7.6 10.5/11 14.4/14.6 17.4/17.9 21.0/21.5 24.5/25.0
Loss Uniformity(dB) ≤0.6 ≤1.0 ≤1.2 ≤1.5 ≤1.8 ≤2.2 ≤2.5
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.3 ≤0.3 ≤0.4
Return Loss(dB)(P/S Grade) ≥55 ≥55 ≥55 ≥55 ≥55 ≥55 ≥55
Directivity(dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55 55
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) ≤0.3 ≤0.4 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5
Fiber Length (m) 1.5(±0.1)or customer specified
Temperature Stability(-40~85℃)(dB) ≤0.5
Operating Temperature(℃) -20~+75
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~+85
Maximum Power Handling (mW) 500

1、The above parameters were measured at room temperature, but not including connectors data.

2、Add an additional 0.2dB loss per connector,Return Loss≥55dB(APC),≥50dB(UPC).

ABS type:

Item 1×2 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64 2×2 2×4 2×8 2×16 2×32
(L*W*H)(mm) 100*80*10 100*80*10
120*80*18
120*80*18
140*115*18
140*115*18 100*80*10 120*80*18 140*115*18

DownLoad

Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.