Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World’s Leading Optical Devices Manufacturer

Home

Splitter

FBT Coupler

Singlemode Dual Window Fiber Optic Coupler

Singlemode Dual Window Fiber Optic Coupler

Flyin Optronics’ Singlemode Dual Window Coupler 1x2, 2x2 offer very low insertion loss, low polarization dependence and excellent environmental stability. Accurate coupling ratio from 50/50 to 1/99, fiber type 250um bare fiber, 3mm and 900um loose tube fiber are available with very tight uniformity in a wide wavelength range of both 1310 nm and 1550 nm windows. Singlemode dual window coupler find extensive application to perform power splitting and monitoring functions in all kinds of optical communication systems.

Type:

Singlemode Standard Coupler

Singlemode Wideband Coupler

Grade:

P

A

Coupling Ratio:

50/50

30/70

10/90

5/95

1/99

Other

Port:

1×2

2×2

Package:

D type

E type

F type

G type

Pigtail Style:

Bare Fiber

900μm Jacket

2mm Cable

3mm Cable

custom

Fiber Type:

SMF-28

Connctor:

None

FC/APC

FC/PC

SC/APC

SC/PC

ST

LC

Wavelength:

1310/1550nm

Reply Within 12 Hours

Description

Parameters

PDF

Features
Low Excess Loss
Various Coupling Ratio
Compact Size
High Stability and Reliability
Applications
Long-haul Telecommunications
CATV Systems & Fiberoptic Sensors
Local Area Network
FTTH & LAN

The relation picture of Insertion Loss & Wavelength、Temperature

The production workshop show

Performance Specifications

Singlemode Dual Window Wideband Couplers
Grade P A
Coupling Ratio(%) 50/50 50/50
Excess Loss (Typical)(dB) 0.1 0.15
Maximum lnsertion loss(dB) 3.6 3.8
Uniformity (Max.)(dB) 0.7 1.0
Polarization Sensitivity (dB) 0.15 0.2
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1310/1550±40 or custom wavelength

Coupling Ratio/insertion Loss Conversion Chart

Coupling Ratio lnsertion Loss
Premium A Grade
40/60 4.7/2.7 5.0/2.9
30/70 6.0/2.0 6.4/2.2
20/80 7.9/1.5 8.5/1.7
10/90 11.3/0.65 12.0/0.8
5/95 14.8/0.4 15.3/0.55
1/99 22.5/0.3 23.0/0.35
 
Coupling Ratio(%) 1~50
Directivity (dB) >55
Operating Temperature(℃) -20~+80
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~+85
Fiber Type Corning singlemode SMF-28
Fiber Pigtail Length(m) 1
Port Configuration 1×2 or 2×2
Dimensions (mm) Package D,E,F,G

Package Dimensions & Pigtail Style

Package Dimensions:
Package D:3mm x 45mm stainless steel tube
Package E:3mm x 54mm stainless steel tube
Package F:3mm x 60mm stainless steel tube
Package G:10mm x 20mm x 90mm case
Pigtail Style:
Package D,E: 250um bare fiber
Package F 250um bare fiber or 900um loose tube
Package G: 2mm,3mm cable or 900um loose tube

DownLoad

Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.