Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World’s Leading Optical Devices Manufacturer

Home

Splitter

FBT Coupler

Singlemode Standard Coupler

Singlemode Standard Coupler

Flyin Optronics’ Singlemode coupler 1X2 2X2 offer very low insertion loss, low polarization dependence and excellent environmental stability Accurate coupling ratio from 50/50 to 1/99 and fiber type 250um bare fiber, 3mm and 900um loose tube fiber are available with very tight uniformity. Singlemode standard coupler and wideband coupler components find extensive application to perform power splitting and monitoring functions in all kinds of optical communication systems.

Type:

Singlemode Standard Coupler

Singlemode Wideband Coupler

Grade:

P

A

Coupling Ratio:

50/50

30/70

10/90

5/95

1/99

Other

Port:

1×2

2×2

Package:

D type

E type

F type

G type

Pigtail Style:

Bare Fiber

900μm Jacket

3mm Cable

Fiber Type:

SMF-28

Connctor:

None

FC/APC

FC/PC

SC/APC

SC/PC

ST

LC

custom

Wavelength:

830nm

850nm

980nm

1310nm

1480nm

1550nm

1585nm

Reply Within 12 Hours

Description

Parameters

PDF

Flyin Optronics’ Singlemode coupler 1X2 2X2 offer very low insertion loss, low polarization dependence and excellent environmental stability Accurate coupling ratio from 50/50 to 1/99 and fiber type 250um bare fiber, 3mm and 900um loose tube fiber are available with very tight uniformity. Singlemode standard coupler and wideband coupler components find extensive application to perform power splitting and monitoring functions in all kinds of optical communication systems.

Features
Low Excess Loss
Various Coupling Ratio
Compact Size
High Stability and Reliability
Applications
Long-haul Telecommunications
CATV Systems & Fiberoptic Sensors
Local Area Network
FTTH & LAN

The relation picture of Insertion Loss & Wavelength、Temperature

The production workshop show

Performance Specifications

Single Standard Couplers
Grade P Grade A Grade
Coupling Ratio(%) 50/50 50/50
Excess Loss (Typical)(dB) 0.07 0.1
Maximum lnsertion loss(dB) 3.4 3.5
Polarization Sensitivity (dB) 0.15 0.2
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1310,1480,1550 or custom wavelength
 
Single Wideband Couplers
Grade P Grade A Grade
Coupling Ratio(%) 50/50 50/50
Excess Loss (Typical)(dB) 0.07 0.1
Maximum lnsertion loss(dB) 3.4 3.6
Polarization Sensitivity (dB) 0.15 0.2
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1310±40,1550±40,or custom wavelength
Coupling Ratio(%) 1~50
Directivity (dB) ≥55
Operating Temperature(℃) -20~+80
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~+85
Fiber Type Corning singlemode SMF-28,DS fiber or flexcore
Fiber Pigtail Length(m) 1
Port Configuration 1×2 or 2×2
Dimensions (mm) Package D,E,F,G

Coupling Ratio/insertion Loss Conversion Chart

Coupling Ratio lnsertion Loss
P Grade A Grade
40/60 4.4/2.5 4.6/2.8
30/70 5.6/1.8 6.0/2.0
20/80 7.4/1.1 7.7/1.3
10/90 10.8/0.6 11.6/0.8
5/95 14.2/0.4 14.6/0.5
2/98 18.5/0.2 19.0/0.3
1/99 21.0/0.2 21.5/0.3

Package Dimensions & Pigtail Style

Package Dimensions:
Package D:3mm x 45mm stainless steel tube
Package E:3mm x 54mm stainless steel tube
Package F:3mm x 60mm stainless steel tube
Package G:10mm x 20mm x 90mm case
Pigtail Style:
Package D,E: 250um bare fiber
Package F 250um bare fiber or 900um loose tube
Package G: 2mm,3mm cable or 900um loose tube

DownLoad

Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.