Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World’s Leading Optical Devices Manufacturer

Home

WDM

CWDM

CWDM OADM Module(4,8,16,18-Channel)

CWDM OADM Module(4,8,16,18-Channel)

Flyin Optronics offers a full range of CWDM Mux-Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all kinds applications and network solutions. Some most common ones are: Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, ATM, ESCON, Fiber Channel, FTTx and CATV.

Channel Spacing:

CWDM Grid

Number of Channels:

4 Channel

8 Channel

16 Channel

18 Channel

N Channel

Configuration:

Mux

Demux

OADM

Fiber Type:

Bare fiber

900um loose tube

2mm Cable

3mm Cable

Fiber Length:

1m

2m

custom

Connector:

None

FC/APC

FC/PC

SC/APC

SC/PC

ST

LC

custom

1st Channel:

1270nm

1290nm

1310nm

1330nm

1350nm

1370nm

1390nm

1410nm

1430nm

1450nm

1470nm

1490nm

1510nm

1530nm

1550nm

1570nm

1590nm

1610nm

Reply Within 12 Hours

Description

Parameters

PDF

Flyin Optronics offers a full range of CWDM Mux-Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all kinds applications and network solutions. Some most common ones are: Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, ATM, ESCON, Fiber Channel, FTTx and CATV.

Flyin Optronics' Coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM Mux/Demux) utilizes thin film coating technology and proprietary design of non-flux metal bonding micro optics packaging. It provides low insertion loss, high channel isolation, wide pass band, low temperature sensitivity and epoxy free optical path.

Our CWDM Mux Demux products provide up to 16-channel or even 18-channel Multiplexing on a single fiber. Due the the low insertion loss is needed in WDM networks, we can also add “Skip Component” in a CWDM Mux/Demux module to reduce the IL as an option. Standard CWDM Mux/Demux package type include: ABS box package, LGX package and 19” 1U rackmount.

Features
Low Insertion Loss
Wide pass band
High Channel Isolation
High Stability and reliability
Epoxy-free on Optical Path
Applications
Line Monitoring
WDM Network
Telecommunication
Cellular Application
Fiber Optical amplifier

Package Dimension

The production workshop show

Performance Specifications

Parameter 4 Channel 8 Channel 16 Channel
Mux Demux Mux Demux Mux Demux
Channel Wavelength(nm) 1270~1610/1271~1611
Channel Spacing(nm) 20
Channel Passband (@-0.5dB bandwidth)(nm) ±7.5/±6.5
Insertion Loss(dB) ≤1.5 ≤2.5 ≤3.5
Channel Uniformity(dB) ≤0.6 ≤1.0 ≤1.5
Channel Ripple(dB) <0.3
Isolation(dB) Adjacent N/A >30 N/A >30 N/A >30
Non-adjacent N/A >40 N/A >40 N/A >40
Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity(dB/℃) <0.005
Wavelength Temperature Shifting(nm/℃) <0.002
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) <0.1
Polarization Mode Dispersion(ps) <0.1
Directivity(dB) >50
Return Loss(dB) >45
Maximum Power Handling(mW) 300
Operating Temperature(℃) -5~+75
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~+85
Package dimension(mm) A: L100×W80×H10
L120×W80×H18
L141×W115×H18

1、Above specifications are for devices without connector.

2、Specifications may change without notice.

DownLoad

Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.