Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World’s Leading Optical Devices Manufacturer

Home

Media Converter

Industrial

10/100M Media Converter

10/100M Media Converter

Flyin Optronics’ FM-11 series Ethernet media converter can interconvert electrical signals of 10Base-T and 100Base-TX twisted pairs with optical signals of 100Base-FX. It extends the network transmission distance from 100m via copper cables to 120km via fiber optical cable. It enables the data to transmit in two different mediums of electrical and optical networks either by the technology of data link L2 store-and-forward, or by the one of PHY L1 cut-through). It supports transmission in multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single fiber.

Connector:

SC

SC/ST

SC/FC

TX Port:

SFP

RJ45

Fiber Mode:

MM,Duplex

SM,Duplex

SM,BI-DI

Distance:

20km

40km

80km

Model:

FM-1101-L2A

FM-1101-L2B

FM-1101-L4A

FM-1101-L4B

FM-1101-L8A

FM-1101-L8B

Wavelength:

850nm/1310nm

1310nm

1550nm

T1310nm/R1550nm

T1550nm/R1310nm

Description

Parameters

PDF

Flyin Optronics’ FM-11 series Ethernet media converter can interconvert electrical signals of 10Base-T and 100Base-TX twisted pairs with optical signals of 100Base-FX. It extends the network transmission distance from 100m via copper cables to 120km via fiber optical cable. It enables the data to transmit in two different mediums of electrical and optical networks either by the technology of data link L2 store-and-forward, or by the one of PHY L1 cut-through). It supports transmission in multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single fiber.

Features
0/100Mbps auto-sensed, facilitating network upgrade
Built-in efficient switching core to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets
Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
Supporting automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation
Supporting Link Failure Alert (LFA) with optional dip-switch(unique)
Supporting half /full-duplex of FX and link failure alert with optional dip-switch
Supporting 10/100Mbps store-and-forward and 100Mbps cut-through transmission with optional dip-switch(unique)
Supporting low-timelag transmission
Supporting the transmission of extra-long packets up to1600 bytes
Supporting the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets
Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) , ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets
Supporting STP to form a redundant network
Extremely low power consumption (less than 2W), low heat, reliable and stable performance,and long lifetime
Applications
10/100Mbps fast optical Ethernet long-distance transmitting network

The production workshop show

Ordering Information

Parameter Specifications
Access mode 10/100Mbps
Standard IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX ,100Base-FX ;
Wavelength Mulitmode:850/1310nm; Single-mode:1310/1550nm (Option)
Distance Category-5 twisted pair: 100m
Fiber:multi-mode 50/125,62.5/125μm(the max distance up to 2km or 5km)
Fiber:Single -mode 8/125,8.7/125,9/125,10/125μm(the max distance up to 20 -120km)
Port One RJ45 port:
For connecting STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs
One optical port:
Multi-mode, dual fiber: SC or ST (50, 62.5/125μm)
Single mode, dual fiber: SC or FC (9/125μm)
Single mode Single fiber: SC or FC (9/125μm)
Conversion means Media conversion, store-and-forward/cut-through
MAC address table 1K
Buffer space 1Mbit
Flow control Full duplex: flow control;
Half duplex: back pressure
Delay Store-and-forward: 9.6μs; cut-through: 0.9μs
BER <19-9
MTBF 100,000 hours
LED indicator PWR (power supply)
FX LINK/ACT (optical link/action)
FDX (FX full duplex), TP LINK/ACT (twisted pairs link/action)
TP 100 (100M transmission rate of twisted pairs)
FX 100 (100M transmission rate of optical fiber)
Power supply DC5V 1A (external), AC220 0.5A/DC-48 (internal)
Power consumption <2W
Operating temperature -10~55℃
Operating humidity 5%~90%
Maintaining temperature -40~70℃
Maintaining humidity 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimensions 71mm(W)*94mm(D)*26mm(H)(external power supply)

Ordering Information

Model wavelength Connector TX Port Fiber Type TX Power (dBm) RX Sen.(dBm) Distance
FM-1101-L2A T1310/R1550 SC RJ-45 SM,BI-DI -13 to -8 ≤-36 20km
FM-1101-L2B T1550/R1310 SC RJ-45 SM,BI-DI -13 to -8 ≤-36 20km
FM-1101-L4A T1310/R1550 SC RJ-45 SM,BI-DI -8 to -3 ≤-36 40km
FM-1101-L4B T1550/R1310 SC RJ-45 SM,BI-DI -8 to -3 ≤-36 40km
FM-1101-L8A T1310/R1550 SC RJ-45 SM,BI-DI -5 to -3 ≤-36 80km
FM-1101-L8B T1550/R1310 SC RJ-45 SM,BI-DI -5 to -3 ≤-36 80km

DownLoad

注意:缺少PDF源文件
Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.